Home page
Presentation
Activities
Documents
Press & PR
Who's who?
Links
Site Map
Contacts
Search this site
Cliquer ici pour la version française


AGENDA


TABLE OF CONTENTS

Document A/1888
2nd revision
30 May 2005

AGENDA

of the first part of the fifty-first session to be held
at the Palais d'Iéna, Paris 16e,
from Monday 13 to Wednesday 15 June 2005

_________


I. REPORT OF THE COUNCIL

    Fiftieth annual report of the Council (Second part)


II. POLITICAL QUESTIONS

  1. Implementation of the European Security Strategy − reply to the annual report of the Council

    Rapporteur: Mr Gerd Höfer (Germany, Socialist Group)

  1. Security cooperation between the EU and its eastern neighbours

    Rapporteur: Mr Jean-Pierre Masseret (France, Socialist Group)

    Co-Rapporteur: Mr Abdülkadir Ates (Turkey, Socialist Group)

  1. Developments in the Broader Middle East

    Rapporteur: Mrs Josette Durrieu (France, Socialist Group)


III. DEFENCE QUESTIONS

  1. ESDP developments and the Headline Goal 2010 − reply to the annual report of the Council

    Rapporteur: Mr Konstantinos Vrettos (Greece, Socialist Group)

  1. The fight against international terrorism: defence aspects

    Rapporteur: Mr Ignacio Cosidó Gutiérrez (Spain, Federated Group)

  1. Network-centric operations: European capabilities

    Rapporteur: Mr Klaus Werner Jonas (Germany, Socialist Group)

.../...


IV. TECHNOLOGICAL AND AEROSPACE QUESTIONS

  1. The European Technology Acquisition Programme (ETAP) - reply to the annual report of the Council

    Rapporteur: Mr Edward O'Hara (United Kingdom, Socialist Group)

  1. Arms control and non-proliferation: verification by satellite

    Rapporteur: Mr Jean-Guy Branger (France, Federated Group)


V. PARLIAMENTARY AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

  1. Parliamentary debates and trends in public opinion on ratification of the Treaty establishing a Constitution for Europe

    Rapporteur: Lord Russell-Johnston (United Kingdom, Liberal Group)

    Co-Rapporteur: Mrs Vilija Aleknaite (Lithuania, Federated Group)

  1. The development of interparliamentary cooperation in the Balkans

    Rapporteur: Mr Milos Budin (Italy, Socialist Group)


VI. BUDGETARY AND ADMINISTRATIVE QUESTIONS

  1. Draft revised budget of the Assembly for 2005 and opinion of the Council

    Rapporteur: Mrs Christine Lucyga (Germany, Socialist Group)


VII. THE ASSEMBLY'S RULES OF PROCEDURE

  1. Implementation of Decision 27 and Order 120: arrangements for granting voting rights in committees to the parliamentary delegations of permanent observer and affiliate permanent observer countries

    Rapporteur: Mr Jean-Guy Branger (France, Federated Group)


Haut de page
 
© 2005, Assembly of WEU